Tournament Archive | Mechanics' Institute

You are here

Tournament Archive

To view the detailed tournament results including prize winners, please select the Year, then the Category, and click on the specific event.

Year Category Event
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
Club Events
Monday Night Rapids
Premier Events
Scholastic Events
Tuesday Night Marathons
The 19th Bob Burger Open
The 19th Henry Gross Memorial
19th A.J. Fink Amateur Memorial
19th Max Wilkerson Memorial
19th Imre Konig Memorial
19th Charles Powell Memorial
13th Annual Steve Brandwein / Ray Schutt / Jay Whitehead Memorial Blitz
56th Arthur Stamer Memorial
19th William Addison Memorial - NEW DATE
19th Charles Bagby Memorial (G/40)
19th Vladimir Pafnutieff Memorial (G/50)
14th Bernardo Smith Memorial u2200 (G/90)
Howard Donnelly Memorial (G/40)
19th JJ Dolan Memorial (G/75)
Mechanics' - Marshall Match

Arthur B Stamer Chess Tables - 1981 to 1991

56th Arthur Stamer Memorial

Saturday, June 1, 2019 to Sunday, June 2, 2019

Prize Winners: 
  • Tied for 1st and 2nd Places: Li and Chambers - $177.50 each.
  • Tied for Best Under 2200: Yan and Ostrovsky - $37.00 each.
  • Best Under 2000: Argo – $73.00.
  • Tied for Best Under 1800: Ng and Thompson, 36.00 each.
  • Best Under 1600: Starr – $70.50.
  • Best Under 1400: Swaminathan - $70.50.
Standings: 

Link to the USCF page: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201906022652

 

SwissSys Standings. 2019 Stamer Memorial: Stamer Open

 

# Name Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot  
1 FM Ezra Pau Chambers 2297 2309 W10 W5 W6 L2 W13 W3 5.0  
2 NM Eric Yuhan Li 2243 2256 W18 W15 D3 W1 D4 W8 5.0  
3 NM Romulo C Fuentes 2203 2202 W27 W16 D2 D9 W5 L1 4.0  
4 NM Rui Yang Yan 2176 2184 H--- W12 D9 W14 D2 D13 4.0  
5 Sergey Ostrovsky 2000 2010 W33 L1 W10 W18 L3 W16 4.0  
6 NM Abhishek Mallela 2227 2226 W20 W7 L1 W11 H--- H--- 4.0  
7 Guy Argo 1884 1917 W28 L6 W21 W15 H--- H--- 4.0  
8 Lino Fabiani 1805 1862 W31 D14 L15 W12 W9 L2 3.5  
9 Addison Lee 2087 2075 W25 W17 D4 D3 L8 D11 3.5  
10 Andrew Ng 1754 1796 L1 W30 L5 W17 W22 D15 3.5  
11 Daniel Lin 1884 1899 W21 L13 W27 L6 W24 D9 3.5  
12 Aaron An Thompson 1775 1771 W19 L4 D24 L8 W30 W21 3.5  
13 NM Paul A Gallegos 2202 2198 W24 W11 H--- H--- L1 D4 3.5  
14 Ethan Boldi 2071 2061 W30 D8 W23 L4 H--- H--- 3.5  
15 Matthew K Ng 2000 1979 W22 L2 W8 L7 D16 D10 3.0  
16 Alan Finkelstein 1879 1874 W26 L3 D20 W23 D15 L5 3.0  
17 Jing Zhou unr. 1724 W29 L9 L18 L10 W26 W25 3.0  
18 Douglas Larsen 1747 1767 L2 W22 W17 L5 H--- H--- 3.0  
19 Swaminatha Sankar 1164 1302 L12 L23 B--- W27 L21 W30 3.0  
20 Rohan Rajaram 1676 1693 L6 W28 D16 D21 H--- H--- 3.0  
21 Patrick Donnelly 1678 1664 L11 W33 L7 D20 W19 L12 2.5  
22 Albert Mart Starr 1507 1580 L15 L18 W25 W29 L10 D23 2.5  
23 Jason B Ochoa 1773 1743 H--- W19 L14 L16 D25 D22 2.5  
24 Louka Waharte 1629 1631 L13 W31 D12 H--- L11 H--- 2.5  
25 Samuel Za Agdamag 1586 1579 L9 D29 L22 W26 D23 L17 2.0  
26 Arjun Sankar 1459 1445 L16 L27 W28 L25 L17 B--- 2.0  
27 Nicholas Ar Boldi 1646 1615 L3 W26 L11 L19 H--- H--- 2.0  
28 Susheel S Khamkar 1482 1455 L7 L20 L26 W31 H--- H--- 2.0  
29 Gelvic S Cubar 1760 1701 L17 D25 D30 L22 H--- H--- 2.0  
30 John Chan 1534 1497 L14 L10 D29 X33 L12 L19 1.5  
31 Liora Ginzburg 1203 1204 L8 L24 D33 L28 L32 H--- 1.0  
32 Abel Talamantez 1800 1801 U--- U--- U--- U--- W31 U--- 1.0  
33 Craig Yamamoto 1500 1472 L5 L21 D31 F30 U--- U--- 0.5  

 

 

Location: 
Mechanics' Institute