14th Bernardo Smith Memorial u2200 (G/90) | Mechanics' Institute

You are here

14th Bernardo Smith Memorial u2200 (G/90)

Saturday, August 17, 2019 to Sunday, August 18, 2019

4 Round Swiss - 2 days, G/90;d5

USCF & FIDE rated!

PRIZES:

$900 - total, based on 50 paid entries. 
Sections: 1800+ and under1800

1800+: $200, $150, $100  --  Best under2000: $100
under1800: $150, $100, $50  -- Best under1500: $50

All lower-rated players are eligible to win higher class prizes.
Non-rated players are ineligible for class prizes.

ENTRY FEE:

$40 for MI members, 
$45 for non-members. 
Family discount: entry fee is $25 for each additional player besides the first (plus late fee if applicable). 
Late fee of $5 for entries received after August 13th. 
Make checks payable to: Mechanics' Institute. All prizes will be mailed — please provide a mailing address.

REGISTRATION:

9:30AM-9:45AM on August 17th.

ROUNDS:

Saturday, August 17th: 10am, 2:30pm. 
Sunday, August 18th: 10am, 2:30pm.

TIME CONTROL:

all 4 rounds: G/90; d5

 

All bye requests must be made before the start of Round Two.

For more information, contact us at 415-393-0110 or chessroom@milibrary.org.

Prize Winners: 

Prizes. 14th Smith Memorial: Open Section (1800+)

# Name Cash Prize credited to pool
1 DEREK JIA (3.5/2040) 97.00 Place: 1 - $97
8 AARON AN THOMPSON (3.0/1798) 61.00 Place: 2 - $73;
Place: 3 - $49
2-way split of $122: $61 each
10 Amitoj P Singh (3.0/1759) 61.00
5 DANIEL LIN (2.5/1876) 49.00 u2000/1 - $49


Prizes. 14th Smith Memorial: under1800

# Name Cash Prize credited to pool
1 TEODORO PORLARES (3.5/1766) 73.00 Place: 1 - $73
5 CALVIN KOO (3.0/1553) 49.00 Place: 2 - $49
8 STERLING C ALBURY (2.5/1117) 24.00 u1500/1 - $24
3 ALBERT MART STARR (2.5/1575) 12.00 Place: 3 - $24 - 2-way split: $12 each
6 JOHN CHAN (2.5/1515) 12.00
Standings: 

Final Standing
 

SwissSys Standings. 14th Smith Memorial: Open Section (1800+) 

# Name ID Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot Prize
1 DEREK JIA 14836577 2040 W11 (w) W8 (b) W6 (w) D4 (w) 3.5 97.00
2 AARON AN THOMPSON 14004907 1798 W5 (w) W4 (b) W7 (w) U--- (-) 3.0 61.00
3 Amitoj P Singh 12907156 1759 L4 (w) W5 (b) W12 (w) W6 (b) 3.0 61.00
4 DANIEL LIN 15176393 1876 W3 (b) L2 (w) W8 (w) D1 (b) 2.5 49.00
5 DAVID JOS COLLINS 12602932 1951 L2 (b) L3 (w) W10 (b) W9 (w) 2.0  
6 MOHAMMAD SOLTANI 12889183 1612 B--- (-) W12 (w) L1 (b) L3 (w) 2.0  
7 ALEXANDER HUBERTS 16419664 1767 D12 (b) W9 (w) L2 (b) D11 (w) 2.0  
8 AKO HEIDARI 15206848 1856 W10 (w) L1 (w) L4 (b) H--- (-) 1.5  
9 Felix Rudyak 12624534 1900 H--- (-) L7 (b) W11 (w) L5 (b) 1.5  
10 ANDREW GUO 16192001 1685 L8 (b) D11 (b) L5 (w) W12 (b) 1.5  
11 JACOB CHIANG 16093205 1814 L1 (b) D10 (w) L9 (b) D7 (b) 1.0  
12 Sam Sloan 11115292 1907 D7 (w) L6 (b) L3 (b) L10 (w) 0.5  

SwissSys Standings. 14th Smith Memorial: under1800 

# Name ID Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot Prize
1 TEODORO PORLARES 12773115 1766 X5 (-) D7 (b) W2 (w) W3 (w) 3.5 73.00
2 CALVIN KOO 16403447 1553 W9 (w) W10 (b) L1 (b) W6 (w) 3.0 49.00
3 ALBERT MART STARR 12844781 1575 D4 (w) W8 (b) W7 (w) L1 (b) 2.5 12.00
4 STERLING C ALBURY 13215552 1117 D3 (b) W5 (w) L6 (b) W10 (w) 2.5 24.00
5 JOHN CHAN 12561007 1515 H--- (-) L4 (b) W10 (w) W8 (w) 2.5 12.00
6 PRESCOTT YU 16009618 1311 L7 (w) W9 (b) W4 (w) L2 (b) 2.0  
7 CESAR B TAMONDONG 12439091 1617 W6 (b) D1 (w) L3 (b) H--- (-) 2.0  
8 John Edwards-El 12822107 1099 D10 (w) L3 (w) W9 (b) L5 (b) 1.5  
9 STEVEN DUNLAP 14905812 1016 L2 (b) L6 (w) L8 (w) B--- (-) 1.0  
10 Michael J Martin 12547067 1574 D8 (b) L2 (w) L5 (b) L4 (b) 0.5  

SwissSys Standings. 14th Smith Memorial: Extra Rated 

# Name ID Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Tot
1 Abel Talamantez 12465386 1800 W4 (b) D2 (b) W3 (b) 2.5
2 Claude Etinoff 12558877 1681 U--- (-) D1 (w) U--- (-) 0.5
3 Steven Dunlap 14905812 1016 U--- (-) U--- (-) L1 (w) 0.0
4 MOHAMMAD SOLTANI 12889183 1612 L1 (w) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0.0
Location: 
Mechanics' Institute