Spring 2019 Tuesday Night Marathon | Mechanics' Institute

You are here

Spring 2019 Tuesday Night Marathon

Tuesday, March 19, 2019 to Tuesday, May 7, 2019

Prize Winners: 

Spring 2019 Tuesday Night Marathon

March 19, 2019 to May 7, 2019

Prize Winners:

Championship Section-

  • Tied for 1st, 2nd and 3rd Places: Diaz, Winslow and Stearman - $458.33 each.
  • Best Under 2200: Ivanov — $150.00

A/B Section-

  • Tied for 1st and 2nd Places: Gray and Busch - $267.00 each.
  • Tied for 3rd Place: Clemens and McKellar - $50.00 each.
  • Tied Best Under 1800: Babb and Ochoa - $50.00 each.

Under 1600 Section-

  • 1st Place Under 1600: Khamkar - $300.00
  • 2nd Place: Carron - $200.00
  • 3rd Place: James - $125.00
  • Best Under 1400: Reyes - $75.00

Best Female Scorer-

       Tsodikova - $150.00

Standings: 
Championship Section
# Name Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Tot  
1 NM Conrado Diaz 2343 2350 W11 W32 D4 D13 W16 X2 W12 L2 6.0  
2 FM Josiah P Stearman 2387 2395 W10 W16 L6 W8 W7 F1 W17 W1 6.0  
3 IM Elliott C Winslow 2306 2307 L32 W18 W30 L16 W14 W13 W10 W6 6.0  
4 NM Eric Yuhan Li 2228 2257 W22 W36 D1 D24 W20 D12 D6 D5 5.5  
5 FM Ezra Chambers 2336 2330 H--- W23 L20 W22 W33 D6 W8 D4 5.5  
6 NM Tenzing Shaw 2287 2288 W18 W28 W2 W20 L12 D5 D4 L3 5.0  
7 WFM Natalya Tsodikova 2185 2174 L36 W11 W40 W9 L2 L10 W30 W17 5.0  
8 Aleksander Ivanov 2171 2163 L28 W17 W29 L2 X36 W20 L5 W9 5.0  
9 Jason Childress 2058 2072 W41 D24 D27 L7 W30 D15 X14 L8 4.5  
10 David Askin 2013 2045 L2 H--- W31 H--- W26 W7 L3 D11 4.5  
11 NM Michael Walder 1989 2016 L1 L7 D21 D35 W41 W28 W16 D10 4.5  
12 FM Andy C Lee 2344 2346 W38 H--- H--- W27 W6 D4 L1 U--- 4.5  
13 FM Kyron Griffith 2452 2444 H--- W19 W14 D1 H--- L3 U--- W21 4.5  
14 Carlos Davila 2075 2086 H--- W25 L13 W28 L3 W32 F9 X27 4.5  
15 WGM Carla Heredia 2291 2295 H--- H--- H--- W26 D24 D9 U--- W20 4.5  
16 Adrian Kondakov 2066 2060 W29 L2 W41 W3 L1 L17 L11 X30 4.0  
17 Ashik Uzzaman 1931 1947 L33 L8 B--- W40 W39 W16 L2 L7 4.0  
18 Cailen J Melville 1941 1949 L6 L3 L38 W31 W40 L30 W28 W29 4.0  
19 Ethan Kazanjian Boldi 2058 2054 H--- L13 D34 H--- L22 W29 W33 H--- 4.0  
20 Sos Hakobyan 1829 1905 B--- W33 W5 L6 L4 L8 D21 L15 3.5  
21 Steven Gaffagan 2019 2021 L24 F22 D11 W23 D28 W34 D20 L13 3.5  
22 Michael Askin 1941 1945 L4 X21 H--- L5 W19 L27 U--- X31 3.5  
23 Clarence E Lehman 1918 1885 H--- L5 L25 L21 L29 B--- X41 W34 3.5  
24 GM Patrick Wolff 2623 2605 W21 D9 H--- D4 D15 H--- U--- U--- 3.5  
25 Christian Jensen 1815 1900 H--- L14 W23 D38 D32 W33 U--- U--- 3.5  
26 Joel Marcus 1833 1869 H--- H--- W32 L15 L10 H--- W34 U--- 3.5  
27 WFM Tsegmed Munkhchuluun 2125 2128 H--- W31 D9 L12 H--- W22 U--- F14 3.5  
28 Guy Argo 1909 1912 W8 L6 D33 L14 D21 L11 L18 X41 3.0  
29 Felix Rudyak 1865 1859 L16 W38 L8 L32 W23 L19 B--- L18 3.0  
30 Bruce Ricard 1892 1904 L42 W35 L3 X41 L9 W18 L7 F16 3.0  
31 Gianluca Pane 1863 1858 H--- L27 L10 L18 H--- X41 W35 F22 3.0  
32 Michael Anderson 1943 1946 W3 L1 L26 W29 D25 L14 U--- U--- 2.5  
33 NM Russell Wong 2200 2151 W17 L20 D28 W34 L5 L25 L19 U--- 2.5  
34 Andre Persidsky 1814 1808 H--- H--- D19 L33 W35 L21 L26 L23 2.5  
35 Kevin W Kuczek 2003 1959 L37 L30 H--- D11 L34 W40 L31 U--- 2.0  
36 Sam Sloan 1910 1939 W7 L4 H--- H--- F8 U--- U--- U--- 2.0  
37 NM Derek O'Connor 2349 2354 W35 W42 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 2.0  
38 Jamieson Pryor 2001 1987 L12 L29 W18 D25 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1.5  
39 Abel Talamantez 1800 1790 H--- H--- H--- U--- L17 U--- U--- U--- 1.5  
40 Scott E Poling 1863 1827 H--- H--- L7 L17 L18 L35 U--- U--- 1.0  
41 Luiz Antoni Uribe 1863 1840 L9 B--- L16 F30 L11 F31 F23 F28 1.0  
42 A Shapiro-Erciyas 2134 2133 W30 L37 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 1.0  
A-B Section
# Name Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Tot  
1 William Gray 1962 1967 W28 W18 W13 L8 W2 W15 D6 D3 6.0  
2 Jonah M Busch 1826 1901 W16 W23 H--- W3 L1 W10 D8 W6 6.0  
3 Kevin Babb 1641 1828 D4 W14 W9 L2 W11 D8 W7 D1 5.5  
4 Daniel McKellar 1872 1877 D3 L7 D22 W25 H--- W18 W10 W8 5.5  
5 Jason B Ochoa 1738 1794 H--- W26 W27 L6 L15 W21 W19 W9 5.5  
6 Kristian Clemens 1946 1942 B--- D27 X31 W5 W8 H--- D1 L2 5.5  
7 Jayden Xu 1669 1735 D14 W4 H--- H--- H--- W20 L3 X17 5.0  
8 Thomas Maser 1901 1897 W11 W19 H--- W1 L6 D3 D2 L4 4.5  
9 Steven Le Krasnov 1876 1845 W20 L13 L3 W12 W22 D19 W11 L5 4.5  
10 Christopher Bradley 1604 1699 H--- D24 W28 D11 W18 L2 L4 W19 4.5  
11 Martin A Cortinas 1686 1699 L8 W21 W23 D10 L3 W27 L9 X24 4.5  
12 Teodoro Porlares 1713 1726 H--- H--- L15 L9 W30 W23 W13 D14 4.5  
13 Rafik Robeal 1716 1717 W30 W9 L1 L15 L24 W25 L12 W21 4.0  
14 Mark L Drury 1878 1855 D7 L3 H--- D24 F21 W30 W20 D12 4.0  
15 Richard Newey 1620 1711 L27 X29 W12 W13 W5 L1 U--- U--- 4.0  
16 Erika Malykin 1637 1681 L2 F28 D26 D21 W29 H--- D18 W27 4.0  
17 Robert Will Drane 1800 1796 H--- D25 F20 H--- D26 B--- W22 F7 4.0  
18 Alexander Perlov 1720 1702 W21 L1 W25 D20 L10 L4 D16 D23 3.5  
19 James Cohee 1606 1648 W29 L8 D24 W27 D20 D9 L5 L10 3.5  
20 Joshua D Lamstein 1655 1640 L9 W30 X17 D18 D19 L7 L14 D22 3.5  
21 Nick Casares Jr 1600 1596 L18 L11 W30 D16 X14 L5 W27 L13 3.5  
22 Jerry L Mays 1700 1686 H--- L31 D4 B--- L9 W26 L17 D20 3.5  
23 Andy Kim 1619 1599 B--- L2 L11 X28 L27 L12 W29 D18 3.5  
24 Walter Lesquillier 1752 1762 H--- D10 D19 D14 W13 H--- U--- F11 3.5  
25 David Rakonitz 1674 1668 D31 D17 L18 L4 W28 L13 H--- H--- 3.0  
26 Nicholas Ar Boldi 1571 1570 H--- L5 D16 H--- D17 L22 D28 H--- 3.0  
27 Gagik Babayan 1806 1737 W15 D6 L5 L19 W23 L11 L21 L16 2.5  
28 Adam Mercado 1714 1659 L1 X16 L10 F23 L25 L29 D26 W30 2.5  
29 Glenn D Tillman 1729 1660 L19 F15 H--- L30 L16 W28 L23 B--- 2.5  
30 Cesar B Tamondong 1600 1549 L13 L20 L21 W29 L12 L14 B--- L28 2.0  
31 Barry Wayne Curto 1900 1898 D25 W22 F6 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 1.5  
C-D-E-Unrated Section
# Name Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Tot  
1 Susheel S Khamkar 1033 1486 X--- W4 W16 W42 W14 W3 F9 W9 7.0  
2 Joel Carron 1515 1603 W46 H--- H--- H--- W35 W5 W14 W4 6.5  
3 Victor Reyes 1290 1469 W35 W45 W31 W6 W9 L1 L4 W11 6.0  
4 Charles James 1419 1475 W11 L1 W47 W15 W37 W10 W3 L2 6.0  
5 Jerry Morgan 1491 1502 W15 H--- L38 W22 W7 L2 W31 W8 5.5  
6 Michael Fernicola unr. 1544 W19 W8 W24 L3 F10 H--- W30 W14 5.5  
7 Alwin Caburi unr. 1517 D22 L30 X21 W27 L5 W45 X19 W16 5.5  
8 Jahaan Ansari 1397 1407 W50 L6 W43 W11 W38 L9 W25 L5 5.0  
9 John Chan 1591 1565 W32 W10 W17 W37 L3 W8 F1 L1 5.0  
10 Renate Otterbach 1225 1293 W36 L9 W44 W17 X6 L4 L16 W25 5.0  
11 Andrew Isreal unr. 1439 L4 W29 X49 L8 W24 W37 W13 L3 5.0  
12 David R Olson 1400 1350 W40 L17 L15 W44 L25 W43 W35 X26 5.0  
13 Albert Starr 1543 1471 L23 X41 L35 W46 W15 W31 L11 X21 5.0  
14 Romeo Barreyro unr. 1484 H--- W21 W30 W24 L1 W16 L2 L6 4.5  
15 Richard Ahrens unr. 1331 L5 W36 W12 L4 L13 X44 W37 D17 4.5  
16 Jerry Simpkins 1508 1466 H--- W22 L1 X20 W42 L14 W10 L7 4.5  
17 Kevin Chui unr. 1340 B--- W12 L9 L10 W43 W35 U--- D15 4.5  
18 Tony Cole 1487 1468 W43 F37 D23 L45 W34 W22 F21 W29 4.5  
19 Julian Sachs-Weintraub 1416 1413 L6 W39 H--- D23 W36 H--- F7 W30 4.5  
20 Clarence Harris 1400 1361 H--- W26 L42 F16 L22 X34 W23 X33 4.5  
21 Nicholas Latourette 1347 1343 H--- L14 F7 X50 W33 W42 X18 F13 4.5  
22 Barry Capdeville 1219 1325 D7 L16 W26 L5 W20 L18 D24 W35 4.0  
23 Wade Robertson 982 1232 W13 L24 D18 D19 W28 L30 L20 W45 4.0  
24 Robert H Frank 1426 1388 W39 W23 L6 L14 L11 H--- D22 W40 4.0  
25 Wilson Jijo unr. 1252 W29 W49 F37 L35 W12 W38 L8 L10 4.0  
26 Michael Harry Lintz unr. 1239 H--- L20 L22 W41 H--- W27 W38 F12 4.0  
27 Michael Hilliard 1404 1371 H--- F42 W50 L7 H--- L26 W44 W36 4.0  
28 Craig Yamamoto 1500 1433 H--- L38 W41 F30 L23 D32 W42 W37 4.0  
29 Timothy Bayaraa 1175 1157 L25 L11 B--- F36 X39 W36 X40 L18 4.0  
30 Frank Revi 1375 1337 H--- W7 L14 X28 L31 W23 L6 L19 3.5  
31 Mehron Edwar Abdi 1069 1131 W33 B--- L3 H--- W30 L13 L5 U--- 3.5  
32 Jackie Cowgill 1031 1017 L9 L44 L40 B--- W47 D28 H--- H--- 3.5  
33 Ryan Karle unr. 989 L31 F43 X48 H--- L21 W48 X45 F20 3.5  
34 Lucas Radaelli unr. 1174 H--- H--- H--- U--- L18 F20 W48 W42 3.5  
35 Ashkon Tabatabai 1138 1197 L3 W40 W13 W25 L2 L17 L12 L22 3.0  
36 Tyler Wagner unr. 1084 L10 L15 W39 X29 L19 L29 W43 L27 3.0  
37 Walter B Dubensky 1210 1162 B--- X18 X25 L9 L4 L11 L15 L28 3.0  
38 Peter Rushton 1186 1228 H--- W28 W5 H--- L8 L25 L26 U--- 3.0  
39 Andrejs Juris Gulbis unr. 828 L24 L19 L36 L48 F29 W41 X46 W47 3.0  
40 Carson Mayer unr. 1095 L12 L35 W32 X49 H--- H--- F29 L24 3.0  
41 Robert R Bryan 429 421 H--- F13 L28 L26 H--- L39 B--- X48 3.0  
42 Don Chambers 1127 1115 H--- X27 W20 L1 L16 L21 L28 L34 2.5  
43 David Anderson unr. 1013 L18 X33 L8 W47 L17 L12 L36 D44 2.5  
44 Andrew Robbins White unr. 1004 L49 W32 L10 L12 B--- F15 L27 D43 2.5  
45 Aaron Soffer 1260 1249 W48 L3 H--- W18 U--- L7 F33 L23 2.5  
46 Josiah Soffer 799 793 L2 W48 H--- L13 U--- L47 F39 B--- 2.5  
47 George Sullivan 958 892 H--- H--- L4 L43 L32 W46 U--- L39 2.0  
48 Bruce Service unr. 608 L45 L46 F33 W39 Z49 L33 L34 F41 1.5  
49 Joseph Roberts 1332 1308 W44 L25 F11 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 1.0  
50 Victoria Voight unr. 750 L8 H--- L27 F21 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.5  
Pairings: