2020 US Amateur Team West National Championship | Mechanics' Institute

You are here

2020 US Amateur Team West National Championship

Saturday, February 15, 2020 to Monday, February 17, 2020

3-day or 2-day schedules available!

Follow games: 

https://view.livechesscloud.com/#ef4f4ab7-a390-4150-b2c6-005d48e8576f

https://www.chessbomb.com/arena/2020-usatw-chess-championship

https://chess24.com/en/watch/live-tournaments/us-amateur-team-west-championship-2020#live

https://live.followchess.com/#!us-amateur-team-west-2020

 


6SS 40/120 SD/30 d5 (2-day Rd1-3: G/61 d5)

USCF-rated only (NOT FIDE rated)


Venue: Hyatt Regency SFO

1333 Bayshore Hwy, Burlingame, CA 94010
Discounted parking for chess players!

To reserve a room at a discounted prize, please follow the link: https://www.hyatt.com/en-US/group-booking/SFOBU/G-MCHI

 

Teams:

Four-player teams plus optional alternate, average rating of four highest must be under 2200, difference between ratings of board 3 & 4 must be less than 1000.
January 2020 Supplement, CCA min, & TD discretion used to place players accurately. 


ONSITE REGISTRATION:

Saturday: 9AM - 10AM
Sunday: 8AM - 8:30AM

ROUNDS & TIME CONTROL
3-day schedule:

Rounds: Sat & Sun 11a 4:30p, Mon 10a 3:30p.
Time Control: 40/120 SD/30 d5

2-day schedule:

Rounds: Sun 9a 11:30a 2p 4:30p; Mon 10a 3:30p.
Time Control: G/61 d5 in Rounds 1-3, 40/120 SD/30 d5 in Rounds 4-6 (merge in Round 4 with 3-day schedule). 


SECTIONS:

All teams are enterred in one Open section.
Prizes will be awarded based on the average rating of the team.
 

BYES:

  • Individual byes will be treated as forfeit, and players in the team need to adjust their placing accordingly, and/or use an alternate player.

  • The whole team can take a pre-requested half point bye. This half point will be for the team standing.
     

PRIZES:

Special 4 commemorative clocks and team plaque to the teams:
Top 3 overall teams
Top team u2000
Top team u1800
Top team u1600
Top team u1400
Top team u1200
 
Trophies to all players of: 
Top “Female” team
Top “College” team
Top “High School” team
Top “Elementary School” team
Top “Club” team
Top “Family” team.

Clocks to top scorer on each board (1-4)
Trophy to top reserve as well as second and third scorers on each board (1-4).

FEE:

$276/team or $69/player by 2/7.
2/8-14: $20 late fee per player or $80 per team & Onsite.
A change fee equal to the late fee will apply for any changes, other than bye requests within 3 days of the tournament

USCF membership required


Chief TD: NTD John McCumiskey, Asst. TD: NTD Richard Koepcke

Organziers: STD, FA Abel Talamantez, and STD, FA Dr. Judit Sztaray

Flyer: 
Prize Winners: 

TEAM PRIZES

1st Place: BCS (Best Chess School) - 5.5  -- 2020 US Amateur Team West Team Champions
2nd Place: BCS Can We Wu It - 5.0
3rd Place: Kolty - 5.0

Top U2000: Junior Mechanics’ - 4.5
Top U1800: Shoreview One - 4.0
Top U1600: 4T Knighters - 3.0
Top U1400: UCLA B - 2.5
Top U1200: Lowell Cardinals - 2.0
 

INDIVIDUAL PRIZES

Top Player Board 1:  Steven Zirek - 5.5
Top Player Board 2:  Kyron Griffith - 6.0
Top Player Board 3:  Saik Tsogtsaikhan - 5.0
Top Player Board 4:  Jaden Fang - 5.5
Top Alternate:  Junior Mejia - 4.0

 

CATEGORY PRIZES

Top Club: XCELL Chess Team 5 - 4.5
Top College: UC Berkeley Team 2 - 5.0
Top Elementary School: Weibel Team 2 - 2.0
Top Family: 4 Brothers - 4.0
Top Female: Bright Chess Queens - 2.0
Top High School: Mission San Jose - 4.5

 

Best names

1st place: Not really Reti, but who Keres
2nd place: May the Fork be with You
3rd place: Pink Fluffy Uniform
 

Standings: 

FINAL STANDINGS
Team -- Individual

 

 

Team Roster and Standings. usatw: Open

  Code Name Score TBrk[U] TBrk[G]
1 BCS BCS (Best Chess School) (2190.0) W27 W7 D6 W11 W19 W2 5.5 71 17.5
    IM Gabriel James Bick (2468) 5.0 Bd: 1      
    IM Ladia Jirasek (2425) 5.5 Bd: 2      
    FM Rayan Taghizadeh (2407) 5.0 Bd: 3      
    Ben Lemkin (1460) 2.0 Bd: 4      
2 BCSCWW BCS Can We Wu it? (2194.0) W21 W24 W12 W10 W15 L1 5.0 61.75 16.5
    WIM Rochelle Wu (2279) 2.5 Bd: 1      
    NM Derek Wu (2214) 4.0 Bd: 2      
    Saik Tsogtsaikhan (2142) 5.0 Bd: 3      
    Bryon Doyle (2141) 5.0 Bd: 4      
3 KOLTY Kolty (2175.5) W62 W9 L10 W8 W11 W6 5.0 52 15.5
    Mike Arne (2200) 1.5 Bd: 1      
    Mike Splane (2200) 2.0 Bd: 2      
    Juan Diego Perea (2162) 1.5 Bd: 3      
    Dana N Mackenzie (2140) 4.5 Bd: 4      
    Marshall Polaris (2131) 2.5 Bd: 5      
    Paulo Santanna (2079) 3.5 Bd: 5      
4 CAL2 UCB Team 2 (2107.0) W50 W60 L5 W29 W24 W10 5.0 44.5 17.5
    WIM Ashritha Eswaran (2331) 4.5 Bd: 1      
    Arjun Bharat (2260) 4.5 Bd: 2      
    Tanmay Khattar (2037) 4.5 Bd: 3      
    Abel Talamantez (1800) 0.0 Bd: 4      
    Junior Mejia (1535) 4.0 Bd: 5      
5 RAU Rausis is My Second (2173.3) W34 W31 W4 D15 L6 W22 4.5 62.75 17
    IM Keaton Kiewra (2482) 4.5 Bd: 1      
    FM Kyron Wa Griffith (2434) 6.0 Bd: 2      
    NM Gabriel Sam (2358) 5.0 Bd: 3      
    Oren Wohl (1419) 1.5 Bd: 4      
6 XCELL2 XCELL Chess Club Team 5 (2100.5) W35 W20 D1 W18 W5 L3 4.5 62.75 16
    GM Enrico Sevillano (2536) 5.0 Bd: 1      
    Arul Viswanathan (1975) 2.5 Bd: 2      
    Aksithi Eswaran (1965) 3.5 Bd: 3      
    Ashik Uzzaman (1926) 5.0 Bd: 4      
7 MSJHS Mission San Jose High School (2082.3) W48 L1 D21 W41 W28 W18 4.5 51 17.5
    NM Ganesh Murugappan (2164) 4.0 Bd: 1      
    Jaisu Kaleeswaran (2084) 4.5 Bd: 2      
    Annapoo Meiyappan (2062) 4.0 Bd: 3      
    Pran Senthilkumar (2019) 5.0 Bd: 4      
8 CALTECH Caltech (2052.0) W44 W40 D18 L3 W39 W19 4.5 47 15.5
    FM Jason Shi (2278) 4.5 Bd: 1      
    NM Tony Kukavica (2217) 5.5 Bd: 2      
    Michael Bregar (1916) 2.0 Bd: 3      
    L Dillon Holder (1797) 3.5 Bd: 4      
9 MIJR Junior Mechanics' (1999.3) W49 L3 W62 W31 W61 D15 4.5 31.5 18
    NM Ruiyang Yan (2221) 4.5 Bd: 1      
    Ethan [kaza Boldi (2090) 5.5 Bd: 2      
    Daniel Lin (1932) 3.5 Bd: 3      
    Nicholas Ar Boldi (1754) 4.5 Bd: 4      
10 PFU Pink Fluffy Unicorns (2092.8) W38 W29 W3 L2 W14 L4 4.0 60.5 15.5
    NM Henry Wang (2194) 4.0 Bd: 1      
    Daniel Cheng (2159) 4.0 Bd: 2      
    Evan Ai (2050) 3.5 Bd: 3      
    Andy Xiong (1968) 4.0 Bd: 4      
11 HH1 Hopkins Hawks 1 (2023.0) W53 W36 W23 L1 L3 W25 4.0 52.5 17
    NM Kevin Pan (2251) 4.0 Bd: 1      
    Stephen He (2048) 4.5 Bd: 2      
    Nicholas Jiang (1955) 4.0 Bd: 3      
    Aghila Nachiappan (1838) 4.5 Bd: 4      
12 XCELL Knight mare on Bayshore (2104.3) W17 W28 L2 D20 D25 W26 4.0 52 15
    NM Srir Krishnakumar (2197) 3.5 Bd: 1      
    Shawnak Shivakumar (2092) 3.5 Bd: 2      
    Shaashwath Sivakumar (2080) 4.5 Bd: 3      
    Shaaketh Sivakumar (2048) 2.5 Bd: 4      
    Arivoli Tirouvingadame (1848) 1.0 Bd: 5      
13 UCLA-A UCLA A (1932.5) L55 W43 W17 W36 L18 W38 4.0 47.5 16
    Daniel Yedidia (2177) 5.0 Bd: 1      
    Vanessa A West (2150) 4.0 Bd: 2      
    Richard Mirzoian (1734) 3.0 Bd: 3      
    Daniel Zahzouhi (1669) 4.0 Bd: 4      
    Carlton Steger (unr.) 0.0 Bd: 5      
14 MW Mission Warriors (1964.0) W47 W16 L19 W37 L10 W30 4.0 46.75 15.5
    Nathaniel A Zhang (2075) 3.0 Bd: 1      
    William Sartorio (2041) 4.0 Bd: 2      
    Jacob Han (1881) 4.0 Bd: 3      
    Leo Jiang (1859) 4.5 Bd: 4      
15 E2GM Elem to GM (2198.5) W41 W23 W61 D5 L2 D9 4.0 43.5 15.5
    GM Steven Zierk (2592) 5.5 Bd: 1      
    NM Vyom Vidyarthi (2231) 3.0 Bd: 2      
    Michael Tang (2049) 4.0 Bd: 3      
    Omya Vidyarthi (1922) 3.0 Bd: 4      
16 4BRO 4 Brothers (2112.3) W39 L14 L25 W55 W35 W23 4.0 43.25 16
    Kris Jhunjhnuwala (2388) 4.0 Bd: 1      
    Rame Jhunjhnuwala (2154) 5.0 Bd: 2      
    Nare Jhunjhnuwala (2076) 3.0 Bd: 3      
    Sure Jhunjhnuwala (1831) 4.0 Bd: 4      
17 SV1 Shoreview One (1740.3) L12 W52 L13 W45 W49 W24 4.0 34.5 13.5
    Vincent Yang (1897) 4.5 Bd: 1      
    Ryan Tiong (1781) 4.5 Bd: 2      
    Umesh Gopi (1776) 2.5 Bd: 3      
    Rachael Tiong (1507) 2.0 Bd: 4      
    K Thirunavakarasu (1204) 0.0 Bd: 5      
18 CAL1 UCB Team 1 (2189.5) W37 W26 D8 L6 W13 L7 3.5 48.75 13.5
    IM Joshua Sheng (2594) 4.0 Bd: 1      
    FM Alex Bian (2459) 2.0 Bd: 2      
    NM Pranav Nagarajan (2249) 5.0 Bd: 3      
    Christopher E Hou (1456) 2.5 Bd: 4      
19 POWER POWER MONKS (2185.5) D22 W55 W14 W25 L1 L8 3.5 45.5 14
    Jim Dean (2270) 2.0 Bd: 1      
    Steven Cooklev (2215) 4.0 Bd: 2      
    John Langreck (2212) 3.5 Bd: 3      
    Drew Hollinberger (2045) 4.5 Bd: 4      
20 RCHKM8 Rookies Chkm8 b4 Ne1 (1922.0) W54 L6 W38 D12 L22 W39 3.5 43 15
    Tejas Mahesh (2029) 2.0 Bd: 1      
    Sathvi Singireddy (1956) 5.5 Bd: 2      
    Sricharan Pullela (1953) 3.0 Bd: 3      
    Nikh Parvathaneni (1750) 4.5 Bd: 4      
21 RA Rebel Alliance (1871.3) L2 W30 D7 L39 W42 W41 3.5 42 14
    Abhi Penagalapati (2033) 2.5 Bd: 1      
    Nitish Nathan (1984) 2.5 Bd: 2      
    Kapilan Karunakaran (1832) 4.0 Bd: 3      
    Pranav Sathish (1636) 5.0 Bd: 4      
22 M&B Me and the Boys (1817.8) D19 L25 W55 W44 W20 L5 3.5 37.25 13
    Felix Yipeng Liu (1908) 3.0 Bd: 1      
    Yanzhe Feng (1860) 0.5 Bd: 2      
    Alexander Nishio (1778) 4.0 Bd: 3      
    Jaden Fang (1725) 5.5 Bd: 4      
23 MAY4 May the Fork be with You (1923.8) W45 L15 L11 W43 W37 L16 3.0 37 13
    NM Piotr Wojciechowski (2309) 2.0 Bd: 1      
    Anika Rajaram (1867) 2.5 Bd: 2      
    Rohan Rajaram (1861) 5.0 Bd: 3      
    Siddharth Arutla (1658) 3.5 Bd: 4      
24 DPG Danish Pastry Gambit (2020.8) W30 L2 W27 W33 L4 L17 3.0 37 11.5
    NM Albert J Rich (2174) 1.0 Bd: 1      
    Brandon C Ho (1984) 2.5 Bd: 2      
    Eric Steger (1971) 1.0 Bd: 3      
    Stephen R Ho (1954) 4.5 Bd: 4      
    Michael S Ho (1923) 2.5 Bd: 5      
25 HJHH2 Hopkins Junior High Hawks 2 (1892.8) D43 W22 W16 L19 D12 L11 3.0 37 10.5
    Maurya Palusa (2002) 3.5 Bd: 1      
    Ashley Pang (1989) 2.0 Bd: 2      
    Yesun Lee (1867) 2.0 Bd: 3      
    Saatvik Krishnan (1713) 3.0 Bd: 4      
26 STAN Stanford Chess Club (1921.0) W51 L18 W34 L61 W36 L12 3.0 36 14
    NM Seth Talyansky (2266) 5.0 Bd: 1      
    Connor Quinn (2111) 4.0 Bd: 2      
    Steven Hahn Kohl (1386) 1.5 Bd: 3      
    Robbie Selwyn (unr.) 3.5 Bd: 4      
27 YD Young Dragons (1830.8) L1 W48 L24 W53 L38 W49 3.0 32.25 14
    Lucas Jiang (1904) 3.5 Bd: 1      
    Henry Deng (1866) 4.5 Bd: 2      
    Andrew Guo (1862) 4.0 Bd: 3      
    Aditya Arutla (1691) 2.0 Bd: 4      
28 UNDERR Underrated... (1904.8) W52 L12 D39 W40 L7 D33 3.0 32 12.5
    Theodore Biyiasas (2165) 4.0 Bd: 1      
    Felix German (1895) 4.0 Bd: 2      
    Cailen J Melville (1884) 2.5 Bd: 3      
    Erika Malykin (1675) 1.0 Bd: 4      
    Cesar B Tamondong (1617) 1.0 Bd: 5      
29 AARP Always Advancing Rook Pawns (1889.0) W63 L10 W35 L4 D41 D34 3.0 31.5 13.5
    Brian Desousa (2071) 5.0 Bd: 1      
    Thomas Weideman (2005) 4.0 Bd: 2      
    Matthew W Harris (1870) 2.5 Bd: 3      
    Steve Courtemanche (1610) 2.0 Bd: 4      
30 4T 4T Knighters (1570.0) L24 L21 W47 W52 W31 L14 3.0 29.75 11.5
    Calvin Koo (1763) 4.0 Bd: 1      
    Alvin T Han (1690) 2.5 Bd: 2      
    Ryan Wang (1611) 4.0 Bd: 3      
    Wentao Wu (1216) 1.0 Bd: 4      
31 MONTEREY Monterey Pawnslingers (1819.3) W56 L5 W32 L9 L30 W43 3.0 29 12
    Bob Burke (1981) 2.5 Bd: 1      
    Scott Christensen (1970) 3.5 Bd: 2      
    Joseph A Rice (1800) 3.5 Bd: 3      
    Antonio Malapira (1526) 2.5 Bd: 4      
32 BAYD Bay Dolphins (1550.5) L61 W51 L31 L62 W45 W57 3.0 25.5 14.5
    Jeffery Wang (1777) 4.0 Bd: 1      
    Jaden Cheung (1556) 2.5 Bd: 2      
    Yuelin Shi (1469) 3.0 Bd: 3      
    Ethan L Chen (1400) 5.0 Bd: 4      
33 CAL4 UCB Team 4 (1711.8) W58 L61 W53 L24 D34 D28 3.0 25 13
    Daniel M Shevelev (1960) 1.5 Bd: 1      
    Devanshi Rathi (1766) 2.0 Bd: 2      
    Kshitij Chauhan (1585) 3.0 Bd: 3      
    Amarinder Chahal (1536) 4.5 Bd: 4      
    Vikrant Ganesan (1399) 2.0 Bd: 5      
34 TPN The Promotion Notion (1558.3) L5 W45 L26 W59 D33 D29 3.0 23.25 10.5
    Kyle Chang (1706) 1.0 Bd: 1      
    Mateo Step Hansen (1624) 2.5 Bd: 2      
    Alejandro Canales (1546) 3.5 Bd: 3      
    Daniel R Perlov (1357) 3.5 Bd: 4      
35 SC49 Santa Clara 49ers XCELL Chess Club (1683.0) L6 W54 L29 W50 L16 W47 3.0 22 10.5
    Atul Thirumalai (1854) 2.0 Bd: 1      
    Ruthvi Singireddy (1839) 2.0 Bd: 2      
    Kavya Meiyappan (1609) 2.5 Bd: 3      
    Kavya Sasikumar (1430) 3.0 Bd: 4      
    Partha Thirumalai (1235) 1.0 Bd: 5      
36 BCSSAW BCS Sunshine Almond Woodpushers (1659.0) W59 L11 W50 L13 L26 W53 3.0 19.5 10.5
    Greg Lope (2092) 3.5 Bd: 1      
    Ralph P Palmeri (1700) 2.5 Bd: 2      
    Michael A Baer (1441) 2.5 Bd: 3      
    William Payne (1403) 1.0 Bd: 4      
    Rhianna Lope (1053) 1.0 Bd: 5      
37 Q4AD Queen for a Day (1627.8) L18 W46 W59 L14 L23 W52 3.0 19 11
    Lauren Goodkind (1878) 1.0 Bd: 1      
    Barbara Goodkind (1815) 3.5 Bd: 2      
    Vian Yang (1605) 2.0 Bd: 3      
    Swaminatha Sankar (1213) 1.0 Bd: 4      
    Anand Sethuraman (1119) 3.5 Bd: 5      
38 HIND Hindsight 2020 - XCELL Chess Club (1602.5) L10 W63 L20 W46 W27 L13 3.0 14.5 8.5
    Ahyan Zaman (1713) 0.5 Bd: 1      
    Ruoyu Zhou (1708) 3.0 Bd: 2      
    Sadhana Arivoli (1550) 2.5 Bd: 3      
    Jaide Kaleeswaran (1439) 2.5 Bd: 4      
39 BAYB Bay Bishops (1787.8) L16 W47 D28 W21 L8 L20 2.5 33 10.5
    Pranav Sairam (2016) 4.0 Bd: 1      
    Eric Allen Honer (1856) 2.0 Bd: 2      
    Aaron Cho (1793) 1.5 Bd: 3      
    David Ji Sartorio (1486) 3.0 Bd: 4      
40 BHSBA Burnsville HS/Fallon Coaches (1750.8) W57 L8 D44 L28 L43 W46 2.5 25.75 11.5
    Kaushik Bakhandi (1968) 3.5 Bd: 1      
    Charles Kwon (1768) 2.0 Bd: 2      
    John M Eid (1721) 4.0 Bd: 3      
    Eric Yo-Ping Lai (1546) 2.0 Bd: 4      
    Ramu Ganesan (1478) 0.0 Bd: 5      
41 AHS American High School Chess (1651.8) L15 W42 W60 L7 D29 L21 2.5 21 9.5
    Aditya Kumar (1748) 2.0 Bd: 1      
    Adway Gajana Sane (1640) 2.0 Bd: 2      
    Aarav Urgaonkar (1617) 2.5 Bd: 3      
    Shriram Rajasekar (1602) 3.0 Bd: 4      
42 CAL5 UCB Team 5 (1931.5) D46 L41 L45 W60 L21 W56 2.5 20.25 12
    Josiah P Stearman (2445) 1.0 Bd: 1      
    John Benj Keltner (2073) 0.5 Bd: 2      
    Nathan David Fong (1945) 4.0 Bd: 3      
    Anthony Han-Sh Yu (1263) 2.0 Bd: 4      
    Prabhmehar Sodhi (unr.) 2.0 Bd: 5      
    Derek West (unr.) 2.5 Bd: 5      
43 UCLA-B UCLA B (1269.3) D25 L13 W48 L23 W40 L31 2.5 19.75 8
    Sergio Hernandez (1340) 1.0 Bd: 1      
    Abhishek Kylasa (1241) 3.0 Bd: 2      
    Charles Edmun Ang (1227) 1.5 Bd: 3      
    Jacob Feiler (unr.) 2.5 Bd: 4      
44 FM Fallon Mustangs (1405.0) L8 W56 D40 L22 L48 W55 2.5 17 9
    Krish Matai (1712) 4.0 Bd: 1      
    Aadith Muthukumar (1539) 2.5 Bd: 2      
    Sahith Sudini (1204) 0.5 Bd: 3      
    Sanat Gupta (1165) 2.0 Bd: 4      
45 NU NORTHWEST UNIVERSITY* (1238.0) L23 L34 W42 L17 L32 W48 2.0 27.25 10.5
    Benjamin* Mukumbya (1993) 4.0 Bd: 1      
    Andrew* Uptain (1216) 2.5 Bd: 2      
    Carter* Cunningham (900) 1.5 Bd: 3      
    Walter* Borbridge (843) 2.5 Bd: 4      
46 LOWELL Lowell Cardinals (1172.3) D42 L37 D56 L38 W50 L40 2.0 24.25 10.5
    Jeremy Da Cawthon (1417) 5.5 Bd: 1      
    Eric Fu (1295) 0.5 Bd: 2      
    Hwan Cho (990) 0.0 Bd: 3      
    Supeng Wu (987) 3.0 Bd: 4      
    Johnny Thai (892) 1.5 Bd: 5      
47 BCJ Bright Chess Jade (1452.0) L14 L39 L30 W54 W51 L35 2.0 21.5 9.5
    Yichi Zhang (1557) 2.0 Bd: 1      
    Dylan Tang (1517) 2.0 Bd: 2      
    Aiden Q Liu (1378) 4.0 Bd: 3      
    Ethan Guo (1356) 1.5 Bd: 4      
48 RETI Not Really Reti (1589.0) L7 L27 L43 W57 W44 L45 2.0 18.5 8.5
    Carey Bryan Fan (1662) 1.0 Bd: 1      
    Aezed Raza (1643) 1.5 Bd: 2      
    Daniel Gertmenian (1528) 3.0 Bd: 3      
    Stanley Chao (1523) 3.0 Bd: 4      
49 XCELL6 XCELL Chess Club Team 6 (1561.5) L9 L62 W54 W58 L17 L27 2.0 17.5 9.5
    Vahak Mandjian (1868) 2.5 Bd: 1      
    Arjun Sankar (1548) 1.5 Bd: 2      
    Anish Jr Dara Jr (1431) 2.5 Bd: 3      
    Kshitij Tomar (1399) 3.0 Bd: 4      
50 DUBLIN Dublin High School Gaels (1344.5) L4 W58 L36 L35 L46 W59 2.0 17 10.5
    Justin Leung (1558) 3.0 Bd: 1      
    Samyak Jain (1366) 2.5 Bd: 2      
    Anshul Pr Kashyap (1328) 3.0 Bd: 3      
    Rohil Khare (1126) 2.0 Bd: 4      
51 BCQ Bright Chess Queens (1213.5) L26 L32 D57 D56 L47 W60 2.0 15 10
    Ella Guo (1315) 2.0 Bd: 1      
    Cloe Chai (1294) 2.0 Bd: 2      
    Katherine Zhuge (1218) 4.0 Bd: 3      
    Emma Wang (1027) 2.0 Bd: 4      
52 AVC AVC The Minions (1284.0) L28 L17 B-- L30 W59 L37 2.0 12 10
    Imran Champsi (1648) 3.0 Bd: 1      
    Sara Kuntjara (1251) 2.0 Bd: 2      
    Asa Liu (1214) 1.5 Bd: 3      
    Abhiram Marru (1023) 3.5 Bd: 4      
53 PPFC Pesky Penguins Foster City (1305.0) L11 W57 L33 L27 W58 L36 2.0 10.5 7
    Venkatagi Acharya (1621) 3.0 Bd: 1      
    Mannansh Nayyar (1259) 2.0 Bd: 2      
    Shankara Mohan (1198) 1.0 Bd: 3      
    Shreyank Krishnan (1142) 1.0 Bd: 4      
54 WEIBEL2 WEIBEL Team 2 (1304.8) L20 L35 L49 L47 B-- W58 2.0 5.5 8
    Shruti Nath (1461) 2.0 Bd: 1      
    Mai-Ha Nghiem (1360) 2.5 Bd: 2      
    Chau-Ha Nghiem (1214) 2.5 Bd: 3      
    Charlene Kwok (1184) 1.0 Bd: 4      
55 KLC KLC (1305.3) W13 L19 L22 L16 D56 L44 1.5 28 9
    Patrick Peiju Liu (1629) 2.0 Bd: 1      
    Richard Liu (1618) 4.5 Bd: 2      
    Young Cheung Cui (669) 1.5 Bd: 3      
    Jimmy Fan (unr.) 1.0 Bd: 4      
56 HERS HERstory Makers (1151.5) L31 L44 D46 D51 D55 L42 1.5 14.75 7.5
    Loge Chandramohan (1344) 0.0 Bd: 1      
    Anvi Penagalapati (1327) 2.5 Bd: 2      
    Swagatha Selvam (1065) 2.0 Bd: 3      
    Anantiga Ramesh (870) 3.0 Bd: 4      
57 PP2FC Pesky Penguins 2 Foster City (1023.5) L40 L53 D51 L48 W60 L32 1.5 12 8
    Winston Leung (1462) 2.0 Bd: 1      
    Aravind Acharya (1016) 1.5 Bd: 2      
    Andrew Zihan Li (1012) 2.5 Bd: 3      
    Ananya Acharya (604) 2.0 Bd: 4      
58 KOK Kings of Kings (1018.0) L33 L50 B-- L49 L53 L54 1.0 8 8
    Qinglin Zhao (1155) 1.0 Bd: 1      
    Jonathan Yic Gong (1101) 2.0 Bd: 2      
    Aaron Feng (979) 1.0 Bd: 3      
    Andrew Yuech Gong (837) 4.0 Bd: 4      
59 BCD Bright Chess Dart (850.0) L36 B-- L37 L34 L52 L50 1.0 7 6.5
    Andrew D Li (1076) 2.0 Bd: 1      
    Zerui Titus Mei (930) 1.0 Bd: 2      
    Richard Min Zhang (760) 2.5 Bd: 3      
    David Liu (634) 1.0 Bd: 4      
60 ONSITE On-Site Magic (431.0) B-- L4 L41 L42 L57 L51 1.0 1.25 4.5
    Andrew Ballantyne (877) 0.5 Bd: 1      
    Van Zander Ng (310) 1.0 Bd: 2      
    Alex Alley (106) 1.0 Bd: 3      
    Colin Rood (unr.) 1.0 Bd: 4      
    Calvin Jhunjhnuwala (unr.) 1.0 Bd: 5      
61 CAL3 UCB TEAM 3 (2064.0) W32 W33 L15 W26 L9 U-- 0.0 34.75 11
    NM Kireet Panuganti (2170) 2.0 Bd: 1      
    NM Christopher Pan (2165) 3.0 Bd: 2      
    Yixiang Lu (2039) 2.5 Bd: 3      
    Amit Sant (1882) 3.5 Bd: 4      
62 MM Mechanics' Mayhem (1795.8) L3 W49 L9 W32 U-- U-- 0.0 17 6.5
    Mansoor Mohammed (1900) 1.5 Bd: 1      
    James J Mahooti (1853) 2.0 Bd: 2      
    Timothy Horng (1717) 2.0 Bd: 3      
    Venugopal Mani (1713) 1.0 Bd: 4      
63 NU* NORTHWEST UNIVERSITY (1238.0) L29 L38 U-- U-- U-- U-- 0.0 3 1
    Benjamin Mukumbya (1993) 1.0 Bd: 1      
    Andrew Uptain (1216) 0.0 Bd: 2      
    Carter Cunningham (900) 0.0 Bd: 3      
    Walter Borbridge (843) 0.0 Bd: 4      

 

Individual Standing

SwissSys Standings. usatw: Open (Board order)

#/Bd Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot TB-Med TB-Solkoff TB-Cumul. TB-Op. cumul.
1/1 GM Steven Zierk 2592 E2GM W45 W41 W38 W8 W34 D12 5.5 16.5 18.5 20.5 70
2/1 Jeremy Da Cawthon 1417 LOWELL W124 W55 W63 W61 W31 D25 5.5 9.5 9.5 20.5 27
3/1 IM Gabriel James Bick 2468 BCS W28 W14 L4 W15 W39 W34 5.0 19 21 17 79.5
4/1 GM Enrico Sevillano 2536 XCELL2 W40 W43 W3 D13 D8 W50 5.0 18 20 18.5 72
5/1 Brian Desousa 2071 AARP W59 D17 W40 D9 W45 W53 5.0 16 17 17 52.5
6/1 NM Seth Talyansky 2266 STAN W47 D13 W53 W38 W24 D26 5.0 15.5 16.5 18 56.5
7/1 Daniel Yedidia 2177 UCLA-A W42 W56 W11 W24 L13 W61 5.0 15 15.5 19 56.5
8/1 IM Keaton Kiewra 2482 RAU W53 W36 W9 L1 D4 W30 4.5 20.5 21.5 17 75.5
9/1 WIM Ashritha Eswaran 2331 CAL2 W31 W62 L8 D5 W92 W17 4.5 19 20.5 15.5 69.5
10/1 FM Jason Shi 2278 CALTECH W21 D25 L13 W110 W18 W39 4.5 18.5 20.5 14.5 75.5
11/1 Vincent Yang 1897 SV1 W26 W33 L7 W19 W37 D92 4.5 17.5 20 16.5 69.5
12/1 NM Ruiyang Yan 2221 MIJR W37 L110 W51 W36 W38 D1 4.5 16 18.5 15.5 68
13/1 IM Joshua Sheng 2594 CAL1 W55 D6 W10 D4 W7 L14 4.0 23.5 24.5 16 87.5
14/1 NM Ganesh Murugappan 2164 MSJHS W54 L3 W35 D45 D16 W13 4.0 18 19 13.5 66
15/1 NM Kevin Pan 2251 HH1 W32 D24 W41 L3 D50 W27 4.0 17.5 19.5 14.5 68.5
16/1 Theodore Biyiasas 2165 UNDERR W33 D26 D18 D25 D14 W113 4.0 17.5 19.5 14 66
17/1 NM Henry Wang 2194 PFU W61 D5 D50 W34 W29 L9 4.0 17.5 18 15.5 66
18/1 Pranav Sairam 2016 BAYB D20 W44 D16 W35 L10 W43 4.0 17 19 14 63
19/1 Benjamin* Mukumbya 1993 NU W41 W53 W143 L11 L22 W54 4.0 16 17 16 54
20/1 Kris Jhunjhnuwala 2388 4BRO D18 D29 D27 D42 W40 W41 4.0 14.5 16.5 12 60
21/1 Krish Matai 1712 FM L10 W63 W25 L30 W54 W42 4.0 14 14 12 45.5
22/1 Jeffery Wang 1777 BAYD L38 W47 D36 D51 W19 W46 4.0 13.5 15.5 11.5 53
23/1 Calvin Koo 1763 4T L58 L35 W44 W33 W36 W29 4.0 13.5 15.5 10 47
24/1 Greg Lope 2092 BCSSAW W48 D15 W31 L7 L6 W32 3.5 20 21.5 13.5 78.5
25/1 Kaushik Bakhandi 1968 BHSBA W46 D10 L21 D16 W56 D2 3.5 20 21 12.5 71
26/1 NM Srir Krishnakumar 2197 XCELL L11 D16 D34 W43 W27 D6 3.5 19.5 21.5 10 87.5
27/1 Maurya Palusa 2002 HJHH2 W56 W30 D20 W39 L26 L15 3.5 16.5 17.5 16 60.5
28/1 Lucas Jiang 1904 YD L3 W54 L92 W32 D61 W37 3.5 14 14.5 10 50.5
29/1 Nathaniel A Zhang 2075 MW W44 D20 D39 W55 L17 L23 3.0 12 17 13.5 56.5
30/1 Felix Yipeng Liu 1908 M&B D39 L27 D42 W21 W43 L8 3.0 11.5 18 10 70.5
31/1 Justin Leung 1558 DUBLIN L9 W57 L24 W40 L2 W48 3.0 11.5 17.5 9 65.5
32/1 Venkatagi Acharya 1621 PPFC L15 W46 W52 L28 W57 L24 3.0 11.5 16 11 54.5
33/1 Imran Champsi 1648 AVC L16 L11 B--- L23 W48 W55 3.0 10.5 15 6 51.5
34/1 WIM Rochelle Wu 2279 BCSCWW W35 W58 D26 L17 L1 L3 2.5 18 23.5 13 76.5
35/1 Abhi Penagalapati 2033 RA L34 W23 L14 L18 W124 D107 2.5 14 18 7.5 56.5
36/1 Bob Burke 1981 MONTEREY W63 L8 D22 L12 L23 W56 2.5 13.5 18 9 58
37/1 Vahak Mandjian 1868 XCELL6 L12 D51 W49 W57 L11 L28 2.5 12.5 17 9.5 54
38/1 NM Kireet Panuganti 2170 CAL3 W22 W52 L1 L6 L12 --- 2.0 16 21.5 11 73
39/1 Jim Dean 2270 POWER D30 W42 D29 L27 L3 L10 2.0 16 21 10 76.5
40/1 Atul Thirumalai 1854 SC49 L4 W49 L5 L31 L20 W44 2.0 15.5 20.5 6 63.5
41/1 NM Piotr Wojciechowski 2309 MAY4 L19 L1 L15 W56 W55 L20 2.0 14 19.5 5 71
42/1 Patrick Peiju Liu 1629 KLC L7 L39 D30 D20 W63 L21 2.0 13 18 5.5 63
43/1 Tejas Mahesh 2029 RCHKM8 W49 L4 W61 L26 L30 L18 2.0 12.5 17.5 10 55.5
44/1 Yichi Zhang 1557 BCJ L29 L18 L23 W49 W47 L40 2.0 12.5 16.5 5 49.5
45/1 Aditya Kumar 1748 AHS L1 W124 D62 D14 L5 F193 2.0 12 17.5 8.5 53.5
46/1 Winston Leung 1462 PP2FC L25 L32 W47 L54 W122 L22 2.0 10.5 14.5 6 47
47/1 Ella Guo 1315 BCQ L6 L22 L46 W63 L44 W62 2.0 9.5 14.5 4 42.5
48/1 Andrew D Li 1076 BCD L24 B--- L55 W53 L33 L31 2.0 7.5 11 7 34.5
49/1 Shruti Nath 1461 WEIBEL2 L43 L40 L37 L44 B--- W57 2.0 6.5 9 2 33.5
50/1 Mike Arne 2200 KOLTY D51 U--- D17 U--- D15 L4 1.5 10.5 15.5 6 55.5
51/1 Mansoor Mohammed 1900 MM D50 D37 L12 D22 --- --- 1.5 9 13.5 7 42.5
52/1 Daniel M Shevelev 1960 CAL4 W57 L38 L32 D92 U--- U--- 1.5 5.5 8.5 7.5 34
53/1 Kyle Chang 1706 TPN L8 L19 L6 L48 W113 L5 1.0 17 22 2 85
54/1 Carey Bryan Fan 1662 RETI L14 L28 L56 W46 L21 L19 1.0 14.5 18.5 3 61.5
55/1 Lauren Goodkind 1878 Q4AD L13 L2 W48 L29 L41 L33 1.0 13 18.5 4 68
56/1 Sergio Hernandez 1340 UCLA-B L27 L7 W54 L41 L25 L36 1.0 12.5 17.5 4 64.5
57/1 Qinglin Zhao 1155 KOK L52 L31 B--- L37 L32 L49 1.0 9.5 12.5 3 39
58/1 NM Albert J Rich 2174 DPG W23 L34 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1.0 2.5 6.5 6 23
59/1 Benjamin Mukumbya 1993 NU* L5 W61 --- --- --- --- 1.0 0.5 5.5 5 18
60/1 Josiah P Stearman 2445 CAL5 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- W63 1.0 0 0 1 0
61/1 Ahyan Zaman 1713 HIND L17 L59 L43 L2 D28 L7 0.5 17.5 23 1 80
62/1 Andrew Ballantyne 877 ONSITE U--- L9 D45 L143 U--- L47 0.5 9 13.5 2 44
63/1 Loge Chandramohan 1344 HERS L36 L21 L2 L47 L42 L60 0.0 14 19.5 0 52
64/2 FM Kyron Wa Griffith 2434 RAU W95 W85 W70 W87 W91 W123 6.0 16 16.5 21 64
65/2 IM Ladia Jirasek 2425 BCS W73 W71 W91 W72 D76 W78 5.5 21.5 24 20 90.5
66/2 Ethan [kaza Boldi 2090 MIJR W118 W180 W116 W85 W89 D87 5.5 15.5 17 20.5 58
67/2 NM Tony Kukavica 2217 CALTECH W100 W108 W104 D180 W105 W76 5.5 13 15 19.5 58.5
68/2 Sathvi Singireddy 1956 RCHKM8 W103 D91 W88 W84 W123 W105 5.5 13 13.5 18.5 48.5
69/2 Rame Jhunjhnuwala 2154 4BRO W105 D79 W106 D75 X117 W93 5.0 14.5 14.5 16 52.5
70/2 Arjun Bharat 2260 CAL2 W101 W122 L64 W80 W184 D77 4.5 18.5 19.5 16.5 65.5
71/2 Jaisu Kaleeswaran 2084 MSJHS W119 L65 D94 W107 W81 W104 4.5 16 17.5 14 62
72/2 Stephen He 2048 HH1 W109 W96 W93 L65 D180 W106 4.5 15 17 17 58
73/2 Henry Deng 1866 YD L65 W119 W184 W109 D88 W118 4.5 14 15.5 14 48.5
74/2 Ryan Tiong 1781 SV1 L84 W112 D82 W99 W118 W184 4.5 14 15.5 13 46.5
75/2 Richard Liu 1618 KLC X82 L76 W123 D69 W102 W100 4.5 14 14 13.5 53
76/2 Steven Cooklev 2215 POWER W123 W75 W79 D106 D65 L67 4.0 21 21.5 17.5 75.5
77/2 Daniel Cheng 2159 PFU W88 D80 W110 D78 D79 D70 4.0 19.5 22.5 15.5 81.5
78/2 NM Derek Wu 2214 BCSCWW W94 W92 D84 D77 W87 L65 4.0 18.5 21 16.5 80.5
79/2 William Sartorio 2041 MW W111 D69 L76 W86 D77 W98 4.0 18.5 20.5 13.5 74.5
80/2 Thomas Weideman 2005 AARP W126 D77 W117 L70 D107 W95 4.0 16 18 14.5 54.5
81/2 Felix German 1895 UNDERR W112 L84 W105 W108 L71 W154 4.0 15 16.5 14 62
82/2 Vanessa A West 2150 UCLA-A F75 W90 D74 W96 W104 D88 4.0 15 15 12.5 54.5
83/2 Connor Quinn 2111 STAN W114 L104 W95 D89 W96 D84 4.0 14 16 14 63
84/2 Shawnak Shivakumar 2092 XCELL W74 W81 D78 L68 D106 D83 3.5 22 24 14.5 83.5
85/2 Scott Christensen 1970 MONTEREY W102 L64 W97 L66 D98 W90 3.5 19.5 22 12 77
86/2 Barbara Goodkind 1815 Q4AD L104 W188 W121 L79 D93 W112 3.5 10.5 10.5 11 43.5
87/2 NM Vyom Vidyarthi 2231 E2GM W107 W93 D89 L64 L78 D66 3.0 15.5 23.5 13.5 88
88/2 Ruoyu Zhou 1708 HIND L77 W126 L68 W188 D73 D82 3.0 15 20.5 9.5 60.5
89/2 NM Christopher Pan 2165 CAL3 W97 W113 D87 D83 L66 --- 3.0 11.5 17 14.5 65
90/2 Abhishek Kylasa 1241 UCLA-B W106 L82 W119 L93 W108 L85 3.0 10 16 12 52.5
91/2 Arul Viswanathan 1975 XCELL2 W117 D68 L65 W104 L64 L202 2.5 21 27 11.5 94.5
92/2 Brandon C Ho 1984 DPG D98 L78 W28 D52 L9 D11 2.5 17 21.5 9 75
93/2 Anika Rajaram 1867 MAY4 W99 L87 L72 W90 D86 L69 2.5 16.5 21 10 75.5
94/2 Nitish Nathan 1984 RA L78 W98 D71 L105 L143 W163 2.5 15.5 20 8 73.5
95/2 Mateo Step Hansen 1624 TPN L64 W99 L83 W121 D154 L80 2.5 14 20 9 73
96/2 Ralph P Palmeri 1700 BCSSAW W121 L72 D101 L82 L83 W109 2.5 13.5 18 9 61
97/2 Jaden Cheung 1556 BAYD L89 W114 L85 L116 D99 W120 2.5 12.5 16 7 49
98/2 Alvin T Han 1690 4T D92 L94 D111 W112 D85 L79 2.5 12 16 9 53
99/2 Andrew* Uptain 1216 NU L93 L95 W235 L74 D97 W119 2.5 11 15.5 6 46.5
100/2 Aadith Muthukumar 1539 FM L67 W102 W108 D123 L119 L75 2.5 10.5 16 10.5 52.5
101/2 Samyak Jain 1366 DUBLIN L70 D115 D96 L117 D125 W121 2.5 10 14.5 6.5 45.5
102/2 Anvi Penagalapati 1327 HERS L85 L100 W188 W114 L75 D124 2.5 9.5 13.5 7.5 41.5
103/2 Mai-Ha Nghiem 1360 WEIBEL2 L68 L117 L118 D111 B--- W115 2.5 8 13.5 3.5 44.5
104/2 FM Alex Bian 2459 CAL1 W86 W83 L67 L91 L82 L71 2.0 19 24.5 11 82.5
105/2 Eric Allen Honer 1856 BAYB L69 W111 L81 W94 L67 L68 2.0 18.5 24 8 81.5
106/2 Ashley Pang 1989 HJHH2 L90 W123 L69 D76 D84 L72 2.0 15.5 20 7.5 78.5
107/2 Adway Gajana Sane 1640 AHS L87 L143 W122 L71 D80 D35 2.0 15 19.5 5.5 70.5
108/2 Charles Kwon 1768 BHSBA W120 L67 L100 L81 L90 W125 2.0 13.5 19 7 60.5
109/2 Mannansh Nayyar 1259 PPFC L72 W120 L113 L73 W115 L96 2.0 12 16.5 7 60.5
110/2 Mike Splane 2200 KOLTY W116 W12 L77 L10 U--- U--- 2.0 11.5 16 11 53.5
111/2 Dylan Tang 1517 BCJ L79 L105 D98 D103 W114 L162 2.0 11 15 5.5 45.5
112/2 Sara Kuntjara 1251 AVC L81 L74 B--- L98 W121 L86 2.0 10.5 15 5 51
113/2 Devanshi Rathi 1766 CAL4 W115 L89 W109 L184 L53 L16 2.0 10 14 10 47.5
114/2 Cloe Chai 1294 BCQ L83 L97 W120 L102 L111 W122 2.0 9.5 13.5 5 42.5
115/2 Jonathan Yic Gong 1101 KOK L113 D101 B--- D118 L109 L103 2.0 7.5 10 7 32.5
116/2 James J Mahooti 1853 MM L110 W118 L66 W97 --- --- 2.0 7 12.5 8 44
117/2 Ruthvi Singireddy 1839 SC49 L91 W103 L80 W101 F69 U--- 2.0 7 11 8 36
118/2 Arjun Sankar 1548 XCELL6 L66 L116 W103 D115 L74 L73 1.5 15.5 21 5.5 66
119/2 Aezed Raza 1643 RETI L71 L73 L90 D120 W100 L99 1.5 14 18.5 3.5 60
120/2 Aravind Acharya 1016 PP2FC L108 L109 L114 D119 W186 L97 1.5 8.5 11 3.5 34.5
121/2 Zerui Titus Mei 930 BCD L96 B--- L86 L95 L112 L101 1.0 9 12.5 4 40.5
122/2 Van Zander Ng 310 ONSITE B--- L70 L107 U--- L46 L114 1.0 6 10.5 5 33
123/2 Yanzhe Feng 1860 M&B L76 L106 L75 D100 L68 L64 0.5 18 24 1.5 88.5
124/2 John Benj Keltner 2073 CAL5 L2 L45 U--- U--- L35 D102 0.5 7.5 13 0.5 44
125/2 Eric Fu 1295 LOWELL U--- U--- U--- U--- D101 L108 0.5 2 4.5 1 13.5
126/2 Andrew Uptain 1216 NU* L80 L88 --- --- --- --- 0.0 3 7 0 24
127/3 Saik Tsogtsaikhan 2142 BCSCWW W139 W196 W133 W147 W134 L128 5.0 22 25.5 20 89.5
128/3 FM Rayan Taghizadeh 2407 BCS D140 W136 W146 D137 W150 W127 5.0 20.5 24 16.5 86.5
129/3 NM Gabriel Sam 2358 RAU W151 W149 W132 W134 L146 W142 5.0 19.5 23 19 82.5
130/3 NM Pranav Nagarajan 2249 CAL1 W174 W176 W172 W146 W156 L136 5.0 16.5 18 20 57.5
131/3 Rohan Rajaram 1861 MAY4 W179 L134 W137 W177 W249 W155 5.0 15.5 17 16 54
132/3 Tanmay Khattar 2037 CAL2 W158 W186 L129 W161 D196 W147 4.5 18.5 19.5 16 73
133/3 Shaashwath Sivakumar 2080 XCELL W165 W159 L127 W152 D171 W176 4.5 15.5 17 16 64.5
134/3 Michael Tang 2049 E2GM W163 W131 W166 L129 L127 W148 4.0 21.5 24 16 90
135/3 Ryan Wang 1611 4T L196 D139 W141 W181 W149 D138 4.0 20 21 12 70
136/3 Annapoo Meiyappan 2062 MSJHS W157 L128 L139 W163 W159 W130 4.0 19.5 22 12 76.5
137/3 Nicholas Jiang 1955 HH1 W183 W167 L131 D128 D202 W171 4.0 19.5 20.5 14.5 64
138/3 Jacob Han 1881 MW W141 W155 D150 W174 L147 D135 4.0 18 21 16.5 71.5
139/3 Kapilan Karunakaran 1832 RA L127 D135 W136 D178 W235 W218 4.0 18 19.5 11 63.5
140/3 Andrew Guo 1862 YD D128 W157 L196 W183 D160 W164 4.0 17.5 18.5 13 58.5
141/3 Aiden Q Liu 1378 BCJ L138 W178 L135 W170 W144 W217 4.0 16.5 18 11 62.5
142/3 Alexander Nishio 1778 M&B D150 D171 W182 W187 W152 L129 4.0 14.5 15 14.5 57
143/3 Nathan David Fong 1945 CAL5 W220 W107 L19 W62 W94 U--- 4.0 13 13 16 38.5
144/3 Katherine Zhuge 1218 BCQ W176 L153 W168 W173 L141 X186 4.0 12.5 12.5 13 38.5
145/3 John M Eid 1721 BHSBA W168 D172 W187 L159 D177 W188 4.0 9 9 14.5 35
146/3 Aksithi Eswaran 1965 XCELL2 W162 W152 L128 L130 W129 D257 3.5 22 24.5 13.5 81.5
147/3 Evan Ai 2050 PFU W160 W161 D180 L127 W138 L132 3.5 18.5 21 15 77
148/3 Daniel Lin 1932 MIJR W164 L202 W175 D149 W166 L134 3.5 18.5 21 13.5 72
149/3 Joseph A Rice 1800 MONTEREY W173 L129 W153 D148 L135 W177 3.5 17.5 19 12.5 66.5
150/3 John Langreck 2212 POWER D142 W182 D138 W171 L128 D172 3.5 17.5 18.5 13.5 69.5
151/3 Alejandro Canales 1546 TPN L129 W179 L176 W169 D201 W161 3.5 15.5 17 10 66.5
152/3 Sricharan Pullela 1953 RCHKM8 W170 L146 W160 L133 L142 W178 3.0 12 18 11 62
153/3 Yuelin Shi 1469 BAYD L166 W144 L149 L175 W179 W168 3.0 11.5 16.5 8 57
154/3 Kshitij Chauhan 1585 CAL4 W185 D166 W183 L196 D95 L81 3.0 10.5 15.5 13.5 54.5
155/3 Nare Jhunjhnuwala 2076 4BRO W178 L138 L171 W182 W162 L131 3.0 10 16 11 56.5
156/3 Richard Mirzoian 1734 UCLA-A F182 W177 L165 W167 L130 W160 3.0 9.5 14.5 9 52
157/3 Daniel Gertmenian 1528 RETI L136 L140 W177 D168 W187 D179 3.0 9 13.5 8 44.5
158/3 Anshul Pr Kashyap 1328 DUBLIN L132 W185 L167 L162 W188 W169 3.0 7.5 12 8 42.5
159/3 Cailen J Melville 1884 UNDERR W181 L133 D178 W145 L136 L201 2.5 15 19.5 11 67
160/3 Sadhana Arivoli 1550 HIND L147 W189 L152 W220 D140 L156 2.5 15 19 9 55
161/3 Matthew W Harris 1870 AARP W189 L147 W162 L132 D163 L151 2.5 14 18.5 11 57.5
162/3 Kavya Meiyappan 1609 SC49 L146 D170 L161 W158 L155 W111 2.5 12.5 16 6.5 53.5
163/3 Aarav Urgaonkar 1617 AHS L134 W235 W186 L136 D161 L94 2.5 12 16 10 56
164/3 Anish Jr Dara Jr 1431 XCELL6 L148 L175 W170 W185 D165 L140 2.5 12 16 8 52
165/3 Umesh Gopi 1776 SV1 L133 W181 W156 U--- D164 L196 2.5 11.5 16 10 52
166/3 Yixiang Lu 2039 CAL3 W153 D154 L134 W176 L148 --- 2.5 11 15 11.5 56
167/3 Michael A Baer 1441 BCSSAW L169 L137 W158 L156 D176 W183 2.5 11 15 6 49.5
168/3 Andrew Zihan Li 1012 PP2FC L145 W183 L144 D157 X248 L153 2.5 10.5 14.5 7.5 45.5
169/3 Richard Min Zhang 760 BCD W167 B--- L174 L151 D181 L158 2.5 9.5 13 11 37
170/3 Chau-Ha Nghiem 1214 WEIBEL2 L152 D162 L164 L141 B--- W185 2.5 8.5 12.5 4.5 39.5
171/3 Yesun Lee 1867 HJHH2 L177 D142 W155 L150 D133 L137 2.0 16 20.5 7.5 76.5
172/3 Michael Bregar 1916 CALTECH W187 D145 L130 L202 F216 D150 2.0 13 18 9 64.5
173/3 Swagatha Selvam 1065 HERS L149 W187 L220 L144 W182 L235 2.0 10 13.5 7 42.5
174/3 Vian Yang 1605 Q4AD L130 W220 W169 L138 U--- U--- 2.0 9 14 9 54.5
175/3 Timothy Horng 1717 MM L202 W164 L148 W153 --- --- 2.0 9 14 8 45.5
176/3 Steven Hahn Kohl 1386 STAN L144 L130 W151 L166 D167 L133 1.5 17 22 5 76.5
177/3 Charles Edmun Ang 1227 UCLA-B W171 L156 L157 L131 D145 L149 1.5 16 21 7 67.5
178/3 Aaron Cho 1793 BAYB L155 L141 D159 D139 D211 L152 1.5 16 20 4.5 71
179/3 Carter* Cunningham 900 NU L131 L151 W259 L236 L153 D157 1.5 14.5 19.5 4.5 55
180/3 Juan Diego Perea 2162 KOLTY U--- L66 D147 D67 D72 U--- 1.5 13.5 19 4.5 72
181/3 Asa Liu 1214 AVC L159 L165 B--- L135 D169 L249 1.5 10.5 14.5 4 45
182/3 Young Cheung Cui 669 KLC X156 L150 L142 L155 L173 D187 1.5 9 13 5.5 46.5
183/3 Shankara Mohan 1198 PPFC L137 L168 L154 L140 W185 L167 1.0 12 16 2 57.5
184/3 Eric Steger 1971 DPG U--- U--- L73 W113 L70 L74 1.0 11 15.5 3 53.5
185/3 Aaron Feng 979 KOK L154 L158 B--- L164 L183 L170 1.0 8.5 11.5 3 36
186/3 Alex Alley 106 ONSITE B--- L132 L163 L235 L120 F144 1.0 6 10.5 5 33.5
187/3 Sahith Sudini 1204 FM L172 L173 L145 L142 L157 D182 0.5 12.5 16.5 0.5 58.5
188/3 Hwan Cho 990 LOWELL L259 L86 L102 L88 L158 L145 0.0 14.5 18.5 0 59.5
189/3 Carter Cunningham 900 NU* L161 L160 --- --- --- --- 0.0 2.5 5 0 20
190/4 Jaden Fang 1725 M&B W198 W214 W243 W231 D197 W239 5.5 15.5 16 20 59
191/4 Bryon Doyle 2141 BCSCWW D193 W256 D227 W204 W215 W229 5.0 17 19 16 74
192/4 Ashik Uzzaman 1926 XCELL2 W217 W197 W229 W223 W239 L255 5.0 16.5 18 20 66.5
193/4 Pranav Sathish 1636 RA D191 W242 D194 W216 W259 X45 5.0 16 16 15 55
194/4 Pran Senthilkumar 2019 MSJHS W221 D229 D193 W218 W263 W223 5.0 15.5 17.5 16.5 62.5
195/4 Ethan L Chen 1400 BAYD L208 W237 W228 W244 W224 W238 5.0 12.5 14 15 41
196/4 Stephen R Ho 1954 DPG W135 L127 W140 W154 D132 W165 4.5 20.5 23.5 15 84.5
197/4 Nikh Parvathaneni 1750 RCHKM8 W245 L192 W225 W227 D190 W216 4.5 18.5 19 15 68.5
198/4 Drew Hollinberger 2045 POWER L190 W243 D199 W214 W229 W211 4.5 18.5 19 13 78.5
199/4 Leo Jiang 1859 MW W240 D205 D198 W254 D204 W242 4.5 17.5 18.5 15.5 61.5
200/4 Nicholas Ar Boldi 1754 MIJR W219 L257 W244 W228 D208 W215 4.5 16.5 18.5 15 59
201/4 Amarinder Chahal 1536 CAL4 W207 D208 W241 D256 D151 W159 4.5 16 17 16 63
202/4 Dana N Mackenzie 2140 KOLTY W175 W148 U--- W172 D137 W91 4.5 15.5 15.5 16 56.5
203/4 Aghila Nachiappan 1838 HH1 W241 W262 W209 D229 L255 W214 4.5 15 16 17.5 57
204/4 Andy Xiong 1968 PFU W225 W230 D255 L191 D199 W252 4.0 19 21 15 60
205/4 Sure Jhunjhnuwala 1831 4BRO W216 D199 L214 W243 W217 D209 4.0 16.5 17 14 67.5
206/4 Daniel Zahzouhi 1669 UCLA-A F243 W226 W267 W262 L223 W225 4.0 11.5 11.5 13 31.5
207/4 Andrew Yuech Gong 837 KOK L201 W232 B--- L219 W241 W245 4.0 11 11 11 36
208/4 Amit Sant 1882 CAL3 W195 D201 D215 W210 D200 --- 3.5 20.5 20.5 14.5 74
209/4 Siddharth Arutla 1658 MAY4 W224 D215 L203 W226 D254 D205 3.5 17.5 20 13 68.5
210/4 Robbie Selwyn unr. STAN W237 D223 W212 L208 W250 L227 3.5 16 17.5 14.5 49
211/4 L Dillon Holder 1797 CALTECH W231 W233 W223 L257 D178 L198 3.5 15 16.5 16 52.5
212/4 Daniel R Perlov 1357 TPN D239 W224 L210 W246 L260 W230 3.5 13.5 14 12 44.5
213/4 Abhiram Marru 1023 AVC L263 W236 B--- D242 W246 L254 3.5 10 10 11.5 28.5
214/4 Saatvik Krishnan 1713 HJHH2 W226 L190 W205 L198 W227 L203 3.0 16 24 12 80
215/4 Omya Vidyarthi 1922 E2GM W218 D209 D208 W239 L191 L200 3.0 15 21.5 13.5 77.5
216/4 David Ji Sartorio 1486 BAYB L205 W240 W263 L193 X172 L197 3.0 12.5 17 10 55
217/4 Kavya Sasikumar 1430 SC49 L192 W245 W230 W232 L205 L141 3.0 12 17.5 12 60
218/4 Shriram Rajasekar 1602 AHS L215 W259 W264 L194 W230 L139 3.0 11.5 18.5 11 64
219/4 Kshitij Tomar 1399 XCELL6 L200 L244 W245 W207 W236 L234 3.0 10 15 9 40
220/4 Supeng Wu 987 LOWELL L143 L174 W173 L160 W232 W233 3.0 9.5 16 7 56
221/4 Stanley Chao 1523 RETI L194 W234 L226 W238 W231 L224 3.0 9 15.5 10 44
222/4 Anantiga Ramesh 870 HERS L228 L231 W261 W237 W243 L258 3.0 8.5 13 9 35
223/4 Christopher E Hou 1456 CAL1 W254 D210 L211 L192 W206 L194 2.5 20 25 10.5 91
224/4 Walter* Borbridge 843 NU L209 L212 D258 W267 L195 W221 2.5 16 21 6 56
225/4 Jaide Kaleeswaran 1439 HIND L204 W251 L197 D261 W234 L206 2.5 15 19.5 8.5 54.5
226/4 Jacob Feiler unr. UCLA-B L214 L206 W221 L209 W233 D228 2.5 14 18.5 6.5 66.5
227/4 Shaaketh Sivakumar 2048 XCELL W236 U--- D191 L197 L214 W210 2.5 13.5 18.5 9 61.5
228/4 Antonio Malapira 1526 MONTEREY W222 L239 L195 L200 W242 D226 2.5 12.5 17.5 8.5 57
229/4 Ben Lemkin 1460 BCS W234 D194 L192 D203 L198 L191 2.0 21 26 10 87
230/4 Steve Courtemanche 1610 AARP W251 L204 L217 W253 L218 L212 2.0 15.5 20 9 67
231/4 Sanat Gupta 1165 FM L211 W222 L233 L190 L221 W243 2.0 12 17.5 6 70
232/4 Rohil Khare 1126 DUBLIN L253 L207 W262 L217 L220 W246 2.0 12 16.5 5 57
233/4 Eric Yo-Ping Lai 1546 BHSBA W238 L211 W231 L247 L226 L220 2.0 11.5 15 10 43.5
234/4 Aditya Arutla 1691 YD L229 L221 L256 W241 L225 W219 2.0 11 14 4 54
235/4 Anthony Han-Sh Yu 1263 CAL5 L261 L163 L99 W186 L139 W173 2.0 10.5 14.5 4 46.5
236/4 Rachael Tiong 1507 SV1 L227 L213 U--- W179 L219 W256 2.0 10 13 4 45.5
237/4 Emma Wang 1027 BCQ L210 L195 L238 L222 W240 X248 2.0 9.5 14.5 2 48.5
238/4 Ananya Acharya 604 PP2FC L233 L241 W237 L221 X264 L195 2.0 7.5 12.5 5 42
239/4 Oren Wohl 1419 RAU D212 W228 L253 L215 L192 L190 1.5 18.5 24 8 91
240/4 Ethan Guo 1356 BCJ L199 L216 D242 W245 L237 L266 1.5 9 13.5 5 33
241/4 Shreyank Krishnan 1142 PPFC L203 W238 L201 L234 L207 L250 1.0 14.5 19 5 54.5
242/4 Wentao Wu 1216 4T L256 L193 D240 D213 L228 L199 1.0 14 18.5 3.5 67
243/4 Jimmy Fan unr. KLC X206 L198 L190 L205 L222 L231 1.0 13.5 19 5 62
244/4 Venugopal Mani 1713 MM L255 W219 L200 L195 --- --- 1.0 12 17 5 50
245/4 Charlene Kwok 1184 WEIBEL2 L197 L217 L219 L240 B--- L207 1.0 11 15.5 1 52
246/4 David Liu 634 BCD L262 B--- L254 L212 L213 L232 1.0 10.5 14 4 45.5
247/4 Erika Malykin 1675 UNDERR U--- L265 U--- W233 U--- L260 1.0 5.5 9.5 3 18
248/4 Colin Rood unr. ONSITE B--- L253 U--- L258 F168 F237 1.0 4 8.5 5 23
249/4 Swaminatha Sankar 1213 Q4AD U--- U--- U--- U--- L131 W181 1.0 1 6 1 20
250/4 William Payne 1403 BCSSAW U--- U--- U--- U--- L210 W241 1.0 1 4.5 1 19.5
251/4 Walter Borbridge 843 NU* L230 L225 --- --- --- --- 0.0 2 4.5 0 17.5
252/4 Abel Talamantez 1800 CAL2 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- L204 0.0 0 4 0 15
253/5 Junior Mejia 1535 CAL2 W232 W248 W239 L230 W256 U--- 4.0 10 10 17 38.5
254/5 Anand Sethuraman 1119 Q4AD L223 W261 W246 L199 D209 W213 3.5 16 16.5 11 62
255/5 Paulo Santanna 2079 KOLTY W244 U--- D204 U--- W203 W192 3.5 15.5 15.5 11 57.5
256/5 Michael S Ho 1923 DPG W242 L191 W234 D201 L253 L236 2.5 14.5 19.5 11.5 60.5
257/5 Marshall Polaris 2131 KOLTY U--- W200 U--- W211 U--- D146 2.5 7 11.5 8.5 44.5
258/5 Derek West unr. CAL5 U--- U--- D224 W248 U--- W222 2.5 4.5 7.5 6 20
259/5 Prabhmehar Sodhi unr. CAL5 W188 L218 L179 W264 L193 U--- 2.0 6.5 11 9 35.5
260/5 Vikrant Ganesan 1399 CAL4 U--- U--- U--- U--- W212 W247 2.0 2.5 6 3 15
261/5 Johnny Thai 892 LOWELL W235 L254 L222 D225 U--- U--- 1.5 7.5 11 7.5 32.5
262/5 Rhianna Lope 1053 BCSSAW W246 L203 L232 L206 U--- U--- 1.0 7 11.5 6 39.5
263/5 Cesar B Tamondong 1617 UNDERR W213 U--- L216 U--- L194 U--- 1.0 5.5 10.5 6 38
264/5 Calvin Jhunjhnuwala unr. ONSITE B--- U--- L218 L259 F238 --- 1.0 2.5 5.5 5 20
265/5 Arivoli Tirouvingadame 1848 XCELL U--- W247 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1.0 0 2.5 5 3
266/5 Partha Thirumalai 1235 SC49 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- W240 1.0 0 1.5 1 5
267/5 K Thirunavakarasu 1204 SV1 U--- U--- L206 L224 U--- U--- 0.0 2.5 7 0 19
268/5 Ramu Ganesan 1478 BHSBA U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0 0 0 0 0
269/5 Carlton Steger unr. UCLA-A U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0 0 0 0 0
Pairings: 

Pairings for Round 5. usatw: Open

Tb Res White Res Black
1   BCS CAN WE WU IT? (2194)   ELEM TO GM (2198)
2   BCS (BEST CHESS SCHOOL) (2190)   POWER MONKS (2186)
3   RAUSIS IS MY SECOND (2173)   XCELL CHESS CLUB TEAM 5 (2100)
4   Kolty (2176)   HOPKINS HAWKS 1 (2023)
5   MISSION WARRIORS (1964)   PINK FLUFFY UNICORNS (2093)
6   UCB TEAM 3 (2064)   JUNIOR MECHANICS' (1999)
7   UCB TEAM 2 (2107)   DANISH PASTRY GAMBIT (2021)
8   UCB TEAM 1 (2190)   UCLA A (1932)
9   KNIGHT MARE ON BAYSHORE (2104)   HOPKINS JUNIOR HIGH HAWKS 2 (1893)
10   UNDERRATED... (1905)   MISSION SAN JOSE HIGH SCHOOL (2082)
11   Caltech (2052)   BAY BISHOPS (1788)
12   ME AND THE BOYS (1818)   ROOKIES CHKM8 B4 NE1 (1922)
13   SANTA CLARA 49ERS XCELL CHESS CL (1683)   4 BROTHERS (2112)
14   MAY THE FORK BE WITH YOU (1924)   QUEEN FOR A DAY (1628)
15   BCS SUNSHINE ALMOND WOODPUSHERS (1659)   STANFORD CHESS CLUB (1921)
16   AMERICAN HIGH SCHOOL CHESS (1652)   ALWAYS ADVANCING ROOK PAWNS (1889)
17   HINDSIGHT 2020 - XCELL CHESS CLU (1602)   YOUNG DRAGONS (1831)
18   MONTEREY PAWNSLINGERS (1819)   4T KNIGHTERS (1570)
19   XCELL CHESS CLUB TEAM 6 (1562)   SHOREVIEW ONE (1740)
20   THE PROMOTION NOTION (1558)   UCB TEAM 4 (1712)
21   REBEL ALLIANCE (1871)   UCB TEAM 5 (1760)
22   BURNSVILLE HS/FALLON COACHES (1751)   UCLA B (1269)
23   NOT REALLY RETI (1589)   FALLON MUSTANGS (1405)
24   NORTHWEST UNIVERSITY* (1238)   BAY DOLPHINS (1550)
25   BRIGHT CHESS QUEENS (1214)   BRIGHT CHESS JADE (1452)
26   LOWELL CARDINALS (1172)   DUBLIN HIGH SCHOOL GAELS (1344)
27   KLC (1305)   HERSTORY MAKERS (1152)
28   PESKY PENGUINS FOSTER CITY (1305)   KINGS OF KINGS (1018)
29   AVC THE MINIONS (1284)   BRIGHT CHESS DART (850)
30   ON-SITE MAGIC (431)   PESKY PENGUINS 2 FOSTER CITY (1024)
  1 WEIBEL TEAM 2 (1305)   See T.D.
 
Location: 
Hyatt Regency SFO, 1333 Bayshore Hwy, Burlingame, CA 94010